The market is changing daily. Stay on top of changes with our October Market Update »

Dell PowerVault ME4 vs ME5 vs ME52: Which Should You Buy?

Same Chassis, Better Brain: Dell PowerVault ME4 vs. ME5 vs. ME52
Loading... Edited Loading... 4 view(s)
Same Chassis, Better Brain: Dell PowerVault ME4 vs. ME5 vs. ME52

Dell’s PowerVault ME5 and ME52 (2022 and 2025) sit alongside the ME4 (2018) as its successors, and at first glance it seems like nothing changed. The chassis, drive bays, drive-count limits, and power and heat figures are all the same.

What changed is everything between the drives, the host and the firmware: faster processors, more memory, higher-speed connectivity, new encryption and management options, and support for larger drives. The result is a significant generational step with no physical redesign.

By the numbers

8.064PB

Max raw capacity, ME5284 (ME4084: 4PB)

800K

Dell-rated peak IOPS, ME52 (ME5: 640K)

24GB

Memory per controller, ME52 (ME4: 8GB)

What’s Identical

  • Chassis sizes and drive bays (2U and 5U)
  • Drive-count limits (2/264, 2/276, 28/336)
  • Auto-tiering (up to 3 tiers)
  • Thin provisioning (on by default)
  • Maximum snapshots (1024)
  • Power and thermal figures
  • Number of expansion enclosures supported (up to 9x 2U or 3x 5U)
  • All-inclusive software licensing

Note that ME4 drives are not supported in ME5 arrays or in expansion enclosures (JBODs) connected to ME5/ME52 controllers.

Expansion Enclosures: Similar, But Not Quite the Same

The original ME5 reuses the ME4 expansion enclosures: ME412, ME424 and ME484. The ME52 uses a new set: ME512, ME524, and ME584. All are 12Gb SAS, and the 2U shelves work only with 2U base arrays. If you’re planning to reuse existing shelves, the ME52 is incompatible with ME4/ME5 expansion enclosures.

ServerMonkey PowerVault Guide / October 2026

Which shelves go with which array

The ME5 reuses the ME4 shelves. The ME52 needs its own.

ME4 arrays ME4012 / ME4024 / ME4084 ME5 arrays ME5012 / ME5024 / ME5084 ME52 arrays ME5212 / ME5224 / ME5284 ME4xx expansion shelves ME412 / ME424 / ME484 (12Gb SAS) ME5xx expansion shelves ME512 / ME524 / ME584 (12Gb SAS) Not compatible

Source: Dell PowerVault ME52 spec sheet and Dell PowerVault product page. 2U shelves work only behind 2U base arrays.

What’s Different

Controller and Processing

The ME5 raises controller memory from 8GB to 16GB per controller (32GB across dual controllers). The processor moves from a 2-core 2.2GHz Intel Xeon Broadwell to a newer Intel Xeon chip with twice the cores. Dell doesn’t publish the exact core count, but the jump gives more headroom for data services, snapshots and replication. Virtual and linear pool size rises to 4PB per pool/controller.

The ME5012 and ME5024 come in single- or dual-controller configurations. The ME5084 is dual-controller only.

The ME52 goes further, with 24GB per controller (48GB across dual controllers) on the same Xeon processor and the same configurations as the ME5.

ServerMonkey PowerVault Guide / October 2026

Controller memory, per controller

Three times the memory from ME4 to ME52.

ME4 8GB 16GB total (dual) ME5 16GB 32GB total (dual) ME52 24GB 48GB total (dual)

Source: Dell PowerVault ME52 spec sheet (24GB, 48GB dual). ME4 and ME5 figures as reported in this article.

Connectivity

ME4 ME5 / ME52
Fibre Channel 8 × 16Gb (negotiates down to 8Gb) 8 × 32Gb (negotiates down to 16Gb only)
iSCSI 8 × 10Gb (SFP+ or BaseT) 8 × 25Gb (SFP+/SFP28) or 8 × 10Gb BaseT (negotiates down to 1Gb only)
SAS host ports 8 × 12Gb 8 × 12Gb

These are per-array maximums by controller module type, not combined totals.

The 32Gb FC and 25Gb iSCSI options let the ME5 saturate modern host adapters far more effectively. Migration still doesn’t force an immediate fabric upgrade, but plan around the limits. A 32Gb FC port won’t drop to 8Gb, so an 8Gb fabric needs a 16Gb-capable switch or older ports. A 10Gb BaseT iSCSI port will fall back only to 1Gb.

ServerMonkey PowerVault Guide / October 2026

What speeds each port can run at

Auto-negotiation only reaches the speeds a port supports. It does not cross generations.

FIBRE CHANNEL 32Gb 16Gb 8Gb ME4 · 16Gb port — Native Negotiates down ME5 / ME52 · 32Gb port Native Negotiates down Not supported ISCSI (BASET) 25Gb 10Gb 1Gb ME5 / ME52 · 10Gb BaseT port — Native Negotiates down

Source: Dell PowerVault ME52 spec sheet (32Gb FC negotiates to 16Gb; 10Gb BaseT negotiates to 1Gb) and ME4 specs (16Gb FC negotiates to 8Gb).

Drive Support and Capacity

The drive-count limits are identical, so the capacity gains come from larger media.

ME4 ME5 / ME52
Largest HDD 18TB NL-SAS 20TB / 24TB NL-SAS
Largest SSD 3.84TB 7.68TB
10K SAS 1.2TB, 1.8TB, 2.4TB 1.2TB, 2.4TB
15K SAS 900GB Not listed

ServerMonkey PowerVault Guide / October 2026

Largest drive supported, per generation

HDD capacity grows from 18TB to 24TB and SSD capacity doubles. Slot counts stay the same.

Largest NL-SAS HDD Largest SSD 0 8TB 16TB 24TB 18TB 3.84TB 20TB 7.68TB 24TB 7.68TB ME4 ME5 ME52

Source: Dell ME4 product page and Dell ME52 spec sheet.

Max raw capacity by model:

Models (ME4 / ME5 / ME52) Capacity
ME4012 / ME5012 / ME5212 3.1PB / 5.28PB / 6.336PB
ME4024 / ME5024 / ME5224 3.0PB / 5.22PB / 6.232PB
ME4084 / ME5084 / ME5284 4.0PB / 6.72PB / 8.064PB

ME52 figures are from Dell’s PowerVault page.

ServerMonkey PowerVault Guide / October 2026

Max raw capacity by model class

Same drive slots, bigger drives. Petabytes, raw.

ME4 ME5 ME52 0 2PB 4PB 6PB 8PB 3.1 5.28 6.336 3.0 5.22 6.232 4.0 6.72 8.064 12-bay class ME4012 / ME5012 / ME5212 24-bay class ME4024 / ME5024 / ME5224 84-bay class ME4084 / ME5084 / ME5284

Source: Dell PowerVault product pages. Raw capacity with maximum drive count and largest supported drives.

The math is straightforward: 336 drives × 18TB ≈ 6PB, versus 336 drives × 24TB ≈ 8.06PB. That’s roughly a 1.3× capacity improvement on the ME52 (about 1.1× on the ME5 with 20TB drives), driven by larger media rather than more drive slots. Dell positions the ME5/ME52 to handle 4x the capacity of ME4 once larger capacity drives come out, so expecting them to handle 72TB drives.

Encryption

Both generations offer self-encrypting drives, but the ME5 family widens the options.

  • ME4: self-encrypting drives (SSD and HDD) with internal key management.
  • ME5/ME52: AES-256 full-disk encryption, drives certified to FIPS 140-3 Level 2, internal key management, and external key managers over KMIP (IBM SKLM and Thales KeySecure at launch).

If you need external key management, this is a solid reason to move.

Software and Management

The ME5/ME52 uses PowerVault Manager (HTML5) and adds a Redfish/Swordfish REST API, a CLI API, OpenManage Enterprise and Dell AIOps (with ProSupport), plus the VMware vCenter plugin and SRM support.

Dell’s current ME52 spec sheet lists these host operating systems:

ME4 ME5 / ME52
Windows Server 2019, 2016, 2012 R2 2025, 2022 (including Hyper-V)
RHEL 8.0, 7.4, 6.9 9.5, 8.10
SLES 12.3 15, 15 SP6, 12 SP8
VMware 6.7 U2, 6.5, 6.0 9.0, 8.0 U3
Citrix XenServer 7.1, 7.6 Not listed

RAID and ADAPT

The ME5 offers RAID 1, 5, 6, 10 and ADAPT, and any combination of RAID levels can coexist in a single array. RAID 0 is available only for read cache (Dell vSphere best practices).

ADAPT is Dell’s distributed erasure-coding RAID. It shortens rebuild times, spreads spare capacity across all drives, and supports groups of up to 128 drives of mixed sizes. One planning requirement is that ADAPT needs at least 12 drives to start, and all of them must be the same type and in the same tier. A small array with a few SSDs and a few large HDDs can’t be a single ADAPT group.

Replication

Replication is cross-generation, which is a big deal for migrations. Dell lists asynchronous replication over FC or iSCSI from ME4 to ME5 Next Gen (ME52), from ME5 to ME4, and from ME5 Next Gen to ME5. An ME4 can only replicate to other ME4 arrays.

Backup Certification

The ME5212 is Veeam Ready Repository certified as a primary backup target (Veeam Backup & Replication 12), for both iSCSI and DAS. The certification dates to July 2025 and covers configurations with the same or more SSDs than the tested one. Dell’s ME52 spec sheet also lists Veeam v12.3 certification for the series.

Real-World Performance (StorageReview Benchmarks)

Dell rates the ME5 at up to 640K IOPS and the ME52 at up to 800K IOPS. The ME52 spec sheet lists 12GB/s read and 10GB/s write throughput.

ServerMonkey PowerVault Guide / October 2026

Dell-rated peak IOPS

Vendor ratings from Dell. Real results depend on drives, RAID level and workload.

ME5 640K IOPS ME52 800K IOPS

Source: Dell PowerVault product page.

StorageReview only tested an ME5012 hybrid configuration (2 SSDs plus HDDs) in both SAN (dual 32Gb FC) and direct-attached topologies:

Test (hybrid, 2 SSDs) Result
4K random read 300.6K IOPS peak, sub-1ms through 260K IOPS
4K random write 78K IOPS
64K sequential read ~4 GB/s
SQL 90-10 Sub-ms through 186K IOPS; peaked at 208–212K
Oracle 90-10 Sub-ms through ~200K IOPS; peaked at 209K
Oracle 80-20 Sub-ms through 161K IOPS; peaked at 177K
VDI Monday Login Sub-ms through 30K IOPS; peaked at 38.5K
MySQL Sysbench (4 VMs) >9,500 TPS

A follow-up all-flash test showed much higher numbers:

Test Hybrid All-flash
4K random read 300K IOPS 614K IOPS
4K random write 78.8K IOPS 172.6K IOPS
64K sequential read ~4 GB/s 11.9 GB/s

ServerMonkey PowerVault Guide / October 2026

Hybrid vs. all-flash, measured

StorageReview testing on an ME5012. Flash roughly doubles random I/O and nearly triples sequential reads.

4K RANDOM IOPS THROUGHPUT, GB/S 0 200K 400K 600K 300K 614K 78.8K 172.6K 4K random read 4K random write 0 4 8 12 ~4 GB/s 11.9 GB/s 64K sequential read Hybrid (2 SSDs + HDDs) All-flash

Source: StorageReview, Dell PowerVault ME5 testing. Independent third-party results, not Dell ratings.

These results line up with Dell’s headline specs, but only with a proper flash footprint. The hybrid configuration is respectable for entry-level use, while the all-flash build is where the ME5 stretches its legs. SAN and direct-attached results were nearly identical, which is good news for edge deployments that skip the fabric.

Why You Should Choose One Over the Other

Choose the ME52 if:

  • You’re doing a new deployment. 32Gb FC, 25Gb iSCSI, 24GB controller memory, 24TB drives and up to 800K IOPS make it the right pick for modern workloads.
  • You want capacity headroom toward 8PB.
  • You want external key management (KMIP), FIPS 140-3 drives, Redfish/REST, OpenManage Enterprise or Dell AIOps.
  • You need Veeam-certified backup storage (ME5212).
  • You need replication to or from existing ME4 arrays during a migration.

Choose the ME5 if:

  • You want the newer I/O and drive support but already own ME4xx expansion enclosures, because the ME5 reuses them.

The ME4 may still make sense if:

  • Budget is tight and you don’t need faster connectivity or larger drives.
  • You’re already invested in the ME4 ecosystem without a capacity or performance bottleneck.
  • You have existing ME4 drives you want to reuse.

Moving from ME4? You keep the same 2U/5U form factors and the same power and heat figures. In today’s market, you get roughly 1.7× to 2× the capacity, much faster host connectivity and better management. Dell publishes a data-migration white paper, and cross-generation replication makes the move easier. It’s the same chassis with a better brain.

Find the right PowerVault for your rack.

Browse the current lineup here, and contact us if you want help matching a model to your workload, capacity and connectivity needs.

Shop Dell PowerVault Call 1-855-432-8918